Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Townsendia incana - hoary Townsend daisy

Synonyms: Townsendia arizonica
Other Common Names: Easter daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower and leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Small, low growing plant with short stems and crowded leaves, topped by brilliant white daisy-like flowers.
Identification notes: Stems are short but definite.
Height: To 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy soils, limestone soils, rocky benches, shales, with pinyons and junipers, rare in grasslands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: White daisy-like flowerheads; ray flowers are often tinged with pink or lavender on the back side. Ray flowers up to 1/2 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Silvery-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are rounded on top, tapering toward the base, to 1-1/2 inches long. Leaves and stems are covered by short stiff hairs which gives them a silvery appearance.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Hard shell.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer