Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Tragia ramosa - branched noseburn

Synonyms: Tragia angustifolia, Tragia nepetifolia var. ramosa, Tragia stylaris
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect plant with several to many stems and little branched. Leaf hairs produce a temporary but painful rash similar to stinging nettle (Urtica spp.).
Identification notes: Leaves are covered with short, stinging hairs; leaf margins are coarsely and sharply serrate.
Height: 4 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2500 - 7400 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red, yellowish-green     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Nov
Description: There are both male and female flowers. Male flowers have 4 to 5 red sepals, no petals and 4 to 5 yellowish-green stamens. Female flowers have 5 to 7 red sepals and no petals. Both flowers are less than 1/8 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are narrow (lance-like) or triangular, 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long and covered with coarse, stinging hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 1/8 inch long or a little longer, strongly 3-lobed and coarsely hairy.
Seed Notes: Spherical seeds are to 1/8 inch, smooth and brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer