Plant Image
Flower head
Hwy 169 Drainage - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Trifolium repens - white clover

Other Common Names: Dutch clover, ladino clover, white lawn clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Hwy 169 Drainage
Sue Smith
Leaf
Hwy 169 Drainage
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Hwy 169 Drainage
Sue Smith
Stems
Hwy 169 Drainage
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Trifolium sp.
General Desc: Typical clover leaves with 3 oval, notched leaflets, each with a yellowish-green semicircle near the base, with pea-like white flowers clustered in dense rounded flower heads. Creeping stems to 1 foot long.
Identification notes: Stems prostrate, often rooting at the nodes; leaflets notched at the apex; flower heads without a whorl of bracts, on long stems, not subtended by leaves and a flower that is white or tinged-pink distinguishes this species from other Trifolium sp.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Agricultural, disturbed, urban areas, pastures and lawns.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pinkish     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: White to pinkish, pea-like, to 1/8 inch wide, 3/8 inch long, clustered in round flowerhead to 3/4 inch wide on leafless stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves dark green, finely toothed, to 1 inch wide, compound with 3 oval, notched leaflets, each with a yellowish-green semicircle near the base. Stems prostrate and rooting at the nodes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Small, cylindrical pods.
Seed Notes: 3 to 4 seeds per pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer