Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Uropappus lindleyi - Lindley's silverpuffs

Synonyms: Microseris linearifolia, Uropappus linearifolius
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seedhead
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seedheads
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Flower stem erect from basal rosette of leaves. Milky sap. Grows in loose soils in meadows, woods, steppe or deserts at low and mid-elevations.
Identification notes: Flower-heads of ray flowers only; base of ray flowers have 5 forked bracts that are tipped with a bristle; leaves are basal and narrow and long.
Height: 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Pine forest down to foothills, plains and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow and white     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Single flower heads are suspended on long erect stems (peduncles); flower bracts (phyllaries) lance-shaped, inside longer, outer shorter. Petals yellow and white, often reddish on underside, opening in morning and fading in afternoon.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves 2–1/2 inches long, narrow (linear), tapering to pointed tip, entire or with narrow lobes and soft hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Silver   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: The achenes are each topped with 5 long silver scales. Together the conspicuous head and achenes resemble an over-sized dandelion head.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer