Plant Image
Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Verbena bracteata - bigbract verbena

Synonyms: Verbena bracteosa, Verbena imbricata
Other Common Names: bracted vervain, prostrate vervain
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Verbenaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: A low, prostrate weedy plant, much-branched from the base, with hairy stems and pinnately lobed leaves. Dense spikes of lavender (light purple) to purple flowers occur at branch ends.
Identification notes: Distinguished from other Verbena by its prostrate habit and thick spikes of flowers, at least 2/3 inch across.
Height: To 5 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, disturbed ground and pond or lake margins.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple to purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: The small flowers are to 1/8 inch wide on a broad, hairy spike with many leaf-like bracts. Each flower has 5 petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are hairy, 3-lobed with jagged edges and to 3 inches long. The square stems are to 16 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: 4 nutlets, generally oblong.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer