Plant Image
Leaves


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Verbena plicata - fanleaf vervain

Synonyms: Verbena plicata var. degeneri, Verbena plicata var. degeneri Moldenke
Other Common Names: fan-leaf vervain
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Verbenaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Desert Botanical Gardens Herbarium Collection, Usage rights: Attribution-Non-Commercial(CC BY-NC)
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Coarse, herbaceous annual to short-lived perennial, taprooted. Stems 4 to 8 from base, branched, densely hairy and sparsely glandular.
Identification notes: Decumbent then ascending, glandular, hairy herb; persistent leaves deeply toothed or incised with whitish veins from below and sharp points on the ends of many lobes, becoming reduced in size moving up the plant. Leaves folded, crumpled or corrugated.
Height: 4 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in sandy or gravelly prairies, flats, ravines, hillsides, canyons, roadsides or disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to light purple to pale blue     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Spikes solitary and terminal, to 10 inches, flowers at alternate intervals; short, hairy bracts below the flowers are un-lobed, ovate to lance-shaped, 1/8 to 1/4 inch; sepals glandular and hairy; flowers have 5 lobes, 3 upper and 2 lower.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Elliptic to pointed at the base, 1-1/2 inches long, 1 inch wide; widely spaced intervals on glandular and hairy stems; veins impressed on upper surface, prominent and whitish below, surfaces hairy; leaf stem winged, sometimes clasping.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets cylindric, with 3 angles, about 1/16 inch long, separating at maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer