Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Veronica americana - American speedwell

Other Common Names: American brooklime
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
PatrickAlexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Leafy stems with an open raceme (flowers attached by short equal stalks at equal distances along a central stem) of small blue flowers in each of several leaf axils.
Identification notes: Plants aquatic or semi-aquatic; 10 to 25 flowers per inflorescence; leaves on the main stem have short stalks; inflorescences terminal and lateral; spread by rhizomes or creeping rooting stems.
Height: 4 to 40 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wet places where its rhizomes are shallowly buried in mud. It can form dense patches in slow moving water.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: 4 to 5 lobes are joined at their base. Lowest lobe is the narrowest. Each inflorescence has 10 to 25 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Short stalked leaves are broadly lanceolate and can be toothed or nearly smooth. Leaves are pointed at the tips.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Rounded and barely notched.
Seed Notes: Seeds are flat.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer