Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Veronica anagallis-aquatica - water speedwell

Synonyms: Veronica catenata, Veronica comosa, Veronica connata, Veronica glandifera, Veronica micromeria, Veronica salina, Veronica √ólackschewitzii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Stems bend and root at lower nodes, grow up to 3 feet long, simple to many-branching from the base; flower clusters of light blue to lavender (light purple).
Identification notes: Leaves elliptic, opposite along the stems, clasping, lowest leaves sometimes on short stems; lateral flower heads of 30 or more irregular 4-petaled, bluish-lilac flowers emerge from upper leaf axils; seed capsule are not distinctly notched.
Height: 8 inches to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: It occurs in many types of moist and wet habitat, and is semi-aquatic, often growing in shallow water.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 1500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light blue, light purple, bluish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Flower clusters of 30 to 60 flowers in leaf axils. Flowers are up to 1/2 inch wide with 4 lobes, the upper lobe being the widest. Flowers are blue, lavender (light purple), or violet (bluish-purple) with purple lines near the base.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are 8 inches to 3 feet long; leaves are 1 to 3 inches long, 1/4 to 1-1/2 inches wide, mostly finely toothed, clasping bases.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovoid with an inconspicuous notch at the tip and a persistent style. Capsules split open to release many tiny seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds tiny and numerous.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer