Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Vicia ludoviciana - Louisiana vetch

Other Common Names: slender vetch, deer pea vetch
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaflets
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Seed pod
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This is an annual twining herb or vine that grows out from under rocks and uses its tendrils to climb up grass stems. Plant can be 6 inches high by 3 feet wide. It provides valuable forage for wildlife.
Identification notes: Flowers 1 to 3, generally crowded or 1; style hairs at tip, below, all around; leaflets 4 to 10; leaflet tip acute, 1-toothed or occasionally squared-off; seeds generally greater than 2.
Height: Stems trailing to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Limestone slopes with sandy granitic washes, desert scrub, grassland, chaparral, and riparian areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian
Elevation: Below 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish to white, pinkish     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: The pea-type flowers arise usually singly along the stem from leaf axils. Flowers are pinkish, pale blue or white in color.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 1 to 3-1/2 inches long with 6 to 12 leaflets terminating in a forked tendril. The stem is covered with short soft hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods are approximately 1 inch long, with 4 to 8 seeds in each pod.
Seed Notes: Seed is spherical in shape, very hard and light brown in color with dark brown markings.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer