Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Viola canadensis - Canadian white violet

Other Common Names: Canada violet
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Violaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Young plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: One of the few "stalked" violets; flowers rise from a stalk that originates from a leaf attachment, rather than the more typical basal flower stalk arrangement of most violets. One of the few violets that has fragrance.
Identification notes: Plants with stems arising in clusters from vertical rootstocks or creeping rhizomes; herbage hairy to very hairy; basal leaves ovate to somewhat heart-shaped; petals white, lower 3 with a yellow throat, lateral petals have a tuft of hairs at their base.
Height: 8 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wet areas of sandy, rich, or rocky soils, along streams or creeks and shaded slopes in coniferous or aspen forests,
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 11500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flowers bilaterally symmetric with 2 upper petals, 2 lateral petals, and a broader lower petal, 3/4 to 1 inch wide, often tinged pink with age, sit on a slender purplish flower stalk above the leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are heart-shaped, 1 to 3 inches wide, with pointed tips and bluntly toothed margins, on long purplish stalks.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Many-seeded, ellipsoid to globular capsule that opens lengthwise from top.
Seed Notes: Ovoid, large amounts of oily endosperm, and often an appendage.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer