Plant Image
Plant


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Zannichellia palustris - horned pondweed

Synonyms: Zannichellia major
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Zannichelliaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Aquatic; linear leaves appear to be whorled about the stem; fruits on small stems in leaf whorls; fruits have horn-like appendages on margins.
Identification notes: Submerged aquatic plant of ponds and slow streams; sparsely branched stems; flat, filiform, 1-nerved leaves; male and female flowers in the same leaf axils enclosed by a sheath while in bud.
Height: Length to 40 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Brackish or fresh waters of streams, lakes, or estuaries.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 1500 - 4600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Small, lacking sepals and petals; solitary or clustered at the leaf bases. Male and female flowers are separate in the same leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Light to medium green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Submersed thread-like leaves, smooth edged; oppositely-arranged (may appear whorled); leaf has a central vein; 1/16 to 4 inches long and less than 1/16 inch wide. Completely submersed weak stems; branched, thin, and thread-like.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Tiny, banana shaped; less than 1/16 inch long with a conspicuous hooked beak measuring less than 1/16 inch long and found in leaf axils.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer