Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Zinnia grandiflora - Rocky Mountain zinnia

Synonyms: Crassina grandiflora
Other Common Names: prarie zinnia, plains zinnia, desert zinnia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An attractive, low-growing, mound-forming, perennial with showy, yellow ray flowers and deep-orange disc flowers.
Identification notes: Stems greenish, much branched; ray flowers are bright yellow, disc flowers reddish-orange; leaves opposite, sessile, and crowded along the stems; narrow.
Height: 3 to 10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry slopes and flats, sometimes on calcareous soils
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Flowers of 3 to 6 bright yellow ray flowers and deep-orange disk flowers; 1-1/2 inches wide; occurring singly on tips of branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves stiff, hairy, very narrow, often somewhat curled, with 3 veins, to 1 inch long, opposite, sessile, and crowded along the stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Ribbed, topped with 2 unequal awns.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer