Aegilopscylindrica
Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Aegilops cylindrica - jointed goatgrass

Synonyms: Aegilops tauschii, Cylindropyrum cylindricum,Triticum cylindricum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Usually grows in disturbed sites such as roadsides, fields, and along railroad tracks. It prefers areas with rainfall of 10 to 20 inches. Common weed in fields where wheat is grown.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Resembles winter wheat. Stems are hollow, 15 to 30 inches tall and may be upright, slightly laying down, or abruptly bent near the base. Seedlings emerge with favorable soil moisture mostly in late fall. Seedheads form in spring.
Identification notes: Annual. Cylindrical spikes; spikelets sessile and partly sunken into the flower stem. The flower spike may fall in its entire but eventually breaks apart into individual spikelets.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: The seed head, 1 to 5 inches long and 1/8 inch wide, is a narrow cylinder composed of 2 to 12 spikelets each containing 3 to 5 flowers (florets). Upper floret awns 1-1/2 to 3 inches, lower forest awns less than 1/4 inch.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Stems branch at the base; the stems that branch off the main stems are called tillers. The first leaf to emerge on seedling jointed goatgrass is reddish to brownish-green. Blades are 1 to 6 inches long and less than 1/4 inch wide.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is membranous and has a fringe of fine hairs above the membrane.

Forage Value: Livestock prefer to graze other grasses first but will eat under heavy grazing conditions.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer