Agrostisidahoensis
Plant Image
Plant
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Agrostis idahoensis - Idaho bentgrass
Other Common Names: Idaho redtop, Colonial bentgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Alpine and subalpine meadows along wet seepage areas and bogs; wet openings with mossy areas in coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 5500 - 10500 feet

General Description

Desc: Stems are erect and slender. Narrow flat leaves are mostly basal. Seedheads appear tufted and are open and spreading.
Identification notes: Panicle open, branches have secondary branches in the lower half; spikelets start at the middle of the branches; palea very short, 1/3 as long as the lemma, 1-flowered spikelets.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is an open, thin array of wispy branches bearing spikelets. Lower seedhead branches are whorled and flowers are bisexual.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves are mostly basal and clasp the stems. Leaf sheaths are mostly open and smooth. Older leaves are often inrolled.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is present as an unfringed smooth membrane.

Forage Value: Fair to good, especially palatable when young.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer