Agrostisscabra
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Pumphouse Wash
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Agrostis scabra - rough bentgrass

Synonyms: Agrostis geminata, Agrostis hyemalis

Other Common Names: rough bent, ticklegrass, twin bentgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedheads

Pumphouse Wash Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Pumphouse Wash Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Mostly in moist places, but grows in a wide variety of habitats, including grasslands, meadows, shrublands, woodlands, marshes, and stream and lake margins, as well as disturbed sites such as roadsides, ditches, and abandoned pastures.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 11000 feet

General Description

Desc: Densely tufted. Awned and unawned plants often occur together, the difference presumably being caused by a single gene.
Identification notes: One-flowered spikelets; seedhead very diffuse with secondary branching in the top half; spikelets start in the middle of branches; palea are less than 1/3 the length of the lemma.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: The 4 to 12 inch seedhead is exerted from the upper sheaths, has long branches, is broadly ovate, often nearly as wide as long, diffuse, often detaching at the base at maturity forming a tumbleweed. Spikelets are about 1/8 inch long. Lemmas 5-nerved.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves mostly basal, basal leaves usually persistent; wrinkled and roughened.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually smooth, sometimes slightly roughened with stout projections. Ligules < 1/4 inch, top surfaces roughened with stout projections, tips usually rounded, sometimes as though abruptly "chopped off" or sharp pointed, irregularly notched.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer