Aristidafendleriana
Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Aristida fendleriana - Fendler threeawn

Synonyms: Aristida purpurea var.fendleriana

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant and basal blades

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy or rocky hills, plateaus, and forest openings at higher elevations.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 6500 feet

Similar Species: Aristida longiseta

General Description

Desc: Tufted perennial growing erect, branched at base.
Identification notes: Blades crowded toward the base. Seedhead stems slender, upper branches ascending or appressed; seedhead few-flowered; awn 3/4 to 2 inches long; basal portion short, not twisted. Has narrower lemma apices and thinner, shorter awns than A. longiseta.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads usually 1 to 6 inches long, nodding, narrow and loose, usually a multi-branched seedhead (panicle). Spikelets pressed closed to main axis.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Leaf blades mostly basal and curly 1/16 to 1/8 inch wide and 1-1/2 to 4 inches long.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Often forms tufts.

Forage Value: Poor. One of the poorest forages of our common range grasses. Palatability is low, particularly after the plants are mature.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer