Avenafatua
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Watson Woods
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Avena fatua - wild oat

Synonyms: Avena fatua var. glabrat, Avena fatua var. vilis 

Other Common Names: flaxgrass, oatgrass, wheat oats, Folle Avoine

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Watson Woods Sue Smith
Plant image
Plant - summer

Watson Woods Sue Smith
Plant image
Plant - summer

Watson Woods Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Watson Woods Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Watson Woods Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Valley and foothill ranges, cultivated soil and waste places. Escapee along roadsides.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 7200 feet

Similar Species: Avena occidentalis, Avena sativa

General Description

Desc: Tall, wide-leaved, quick growing grass with drooping seedheads. Considered a weed in 46 states.
Identification notes: Spikelets are mostly 3-flowered, lemma awns are bent and twisted; lemmas are long-hairy on their back; florets fall easily from the glumes. A. sativa has 2-flowered spikelets and straight awns.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Mar - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Open, drooping and loose, branches unequal. Lemma awned from back and hairy. Awns 1 to 1-1/2 inches long and bent abruptly, spikelets mostly 3 flowered.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Roughened with stout projections on both sides, 1/4 to 1/2 inch wide and 4 to 18 inches long.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths of the basal leaves with scattered hairs, top sheaths smooth without hairs; ligules < 1/4 inch, sharp pointed.

Forage Value: Good to excellent for all classes of livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer