Blepharoneurontricholepis
Plant Image
Plant - fall
Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Blepharoneuron tricholepis - pine dropseed

Synonyms: Vilfa tricholepis

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd John Kava
Plant image
Plant - summer

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead partially enclosed

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Basal leaves

Mingus Mtn - Gaddes Cyn Rd Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Mostly in ponderosa pine or spruce forests and grassy meadows. May occasionally occur at elevations below 6000.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 6000 - 10000 feet

General Description

Desc: Densely tufted grass with long stem ending in a slightly spreading delicate seedhead with small awnless seeds.
Identification notes: Leaf blades 1/16 inch wide, 6 inches long, rolled inward, crowed at the base, rough on the margins; open, grayish, narrow, branched, ascending seedhead; pedicels hair-like, glumes shorter than the abruptly pointed, 3-nerved densely hairy lemma.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead 1 to 10 inches long, to 4 inches wide; branches ascending; pedicels 1/8 to 1/2 inch, straight or bent alternately in alternate directions. Lemma with long soft hairs, 3 nerved and abruptly pointed. Glumes a little shorter than the lemma.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades flat to involute, abaxial surfaces glabrous, sometimes scabrous, adaxial surfaces shortly pubescent, 2 to 6 inches long, 1/8 inch wide.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths open, smooth without hairs, usually longer than the internodes; ligules membranous or colorless and translucent, as though abruptly "chopped off" to blunt or rounded, often extending downward from the point of attachment.

Forage Value: Very good. One of the best forage grasses in timbered areas. Although not as palatable as blue grama, it is considerably more palatable than mountain muhly with which it frequently grows.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer