Plant Image
Plant - fall
Granite Lake Rd
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bothriochloa barbinodis - cane beardgrass

Synonyms: Andropogon barbinodis, Andropogon perforatus, Bothriochloa palmeri

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Granite Lake Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Blades

Granite Lake Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - fall

Granite Lake Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Granite Lake Rd Sue Smith
Plant image
Hairy internode

Granite Lake Rd Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Found along roadsides, drainages, and gravelly slopes in desert grasslands.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6800 feet

General Description

Desc: Coarse bunchgrass up to 5 feet tall with erect to spreading stems. Stem nodes are densely hairy. Leaves are mostly basal and clasp the stems. When the plant dries it cures to a reddish-brown color.
Identification notes: Perennial with stout erect stems that are densely hairy at the nodes. Sheaths sparsely hairy at the collar, leaves flat. Seedheads partially enclosed in sheaths. Spikelets in pairs, dorsally compressed. Lemma has a twisted awn up to 1-1/4 inch long.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead stems partially enclosed at the base by sheaths. Spikelets in pairs, the sessile spikelet with 2 florets and the pedicillate spikelet sterile. Upper lemma of sessile spikelet is tipped with a twisted awn 1-1/4 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 8 to 12 inches long, <1/2 inch wide. Leaf blades are flat and smooth.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths sparsely hairy at the throat, otherwise smooth. Ligules are membranous, <1/8 inch, with tattered edges.

Forage Value: Fair. Palatability is highest when foliage is green and young and decreases with drying and age.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer