Boutelouaaristidoides
Plant Image
Plant - fall
Rimrock Verde Valley
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua aristidoides - needle grama

Synonyms: Aristida unilateralis, Atheropogon aristidioides, Bouteloua ciliate, Dinebra aristidoides, Dinebra hirsuta

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Rimrock Verde Valley Sue Smith
Plant image
Blades

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Blades

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Spikelets

Rimrock Verde Valley Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry mesas, washes and waste places.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Small wiry weak-stemmed annual grass with one-sided and few-flowered seedheads, superficially resembling a three-awn grass, extremely variable in size.
Identification notes: Annual; blades few up to 6 inches; seedheads narrow, fall intact at maturity, stems bearded, sharp pointed at the base; spikelets irregularly spaced; glumes narrow, taper to a sharp point; lemmas have hairy nerves and are toothed.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Slender axis with 8 to 14 branches of 2 to 4 spikelets, one fertile. Rudimentary florets are 3 awned, resembling Aristida species. Central stem where spikelets attach is densely hairy and extends beyond the terminal spikelet.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades few and thin, 5-1/2 inches long and less than 1/8 inch wide, flat or folded, top surfaces and margins near the ligules have hairs with nipple-like bases.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligules less than 1/16 inch, membranous, appearing torn at the edge or irregularly cleft or fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Not significant as forage.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer