Boutelouabarbata
Plant Image
Plant - fall
Rimrock Verde Valley
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua barbata - sixweeks grama

Synonyms: Bouteloua arenosa, Chondrosum barbata, Chondrosum exile, Chondrosum microstachyum, Chondrosum polystachyum, C. subscorpioides

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Rimrock Verde Valley Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Rimrock Verde Valley Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Rimrock Verde Valley Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in open, rocky or sandy slopes and washes, often weedy on disturbed soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Small tufted short annual grass with numerous erect or spreading stems that grows to about 1 foot high. Seedheads have 4 to 12 comb-like branches.
Identification notes: Annual, many slender trailing stems. Sheaths smooth with hairs at the collar. Leaves <2mm wide. Ligule a fringe of hairs. Seedhead 4 to 12 branches of up to 40 one-sided spikelets, spikelets have one fertile and one rudimentary floret, lemmas awned.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead with 4 to 12 comb-like branches with up to 40 spikelets per branch. Spikelets have 1 to 2 or occasionally 3 florets. The basal floret is fertile, the distal florets are sterile.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Leaves are <1/8 inch wide, 2-1/2 inches long. Top surfaces are usually sparsely clothed with soft hairs or down, with a few nipple-like hairs basally.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually smooth, except for tufts of long hairs on either side of the collars. Ligules less than 1/6 inch, membranous, fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Sixweeks grama provides poor forage for livestock. Plants are small, produce green feed for a short time, and have a weak root system that allows them to be pulled up easily during grazing. Sixweeks grama is almost worthless as forage after maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer