Boutelouacurtipendula
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua curtipendula - sideoats grama
Other Common Names: Navajita banderilla

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr John Kava
Plant image
Plant - summer

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Leaf blade with hairs

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - mature

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Chino Valley - near end of Peavine Tr John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in open grasslands, limestone outcrops, rocky slopes, woodlands and forest openings.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet

General Description

Desc: Tufted, erect grass, which forms wiry clumps. Purplish, oat-like spikelets on one side of the seedhead stem, bleaches to tan in the fall. Basal foliage often turns shades of purple and red in the fall. Largest and coarsest of the grama grasses.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial, erect stems, short rhizomes. Sheaths are rounded, ligule short membranous and hairy. Leaves mostly flat, <8 inches long, hairs on margin near collar. Seedhead of short branches; spikelets one-sided, awnless or with very short awns.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead has 20 to 50 short deciduous branches off the main seedhead stem, each of which bears 3 to 8 spikelets. Spikelets have 1 fertile floret and 1 sterile floret; awns are absent or very short. Lemmas 3-veined, veins extend to <1/4 inch awns.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves are flat, 1 to 12 inches long and <1/4 inch wide. Leaves have hairs on the margins of the blades near the collar.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are open and rounded with papery margins and a few hairs. Ligules are <1/16 inch, membranous and fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Sideoats grama is highly palatable and nutritious and readily eaten by all classes of livestock and wildlife.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer