Plant Image
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua hirsuta - hairy grama

Synonyms: Bouteloua hirta var. minor, Bouteloua palmeri, Chondrosum aschenbornianum, Chondrosum drummondii, Chondrosum hirtum

Other Common Names: navajita velluda

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Blades w/hairs

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelet

Willow Dells Tr Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found on rocky slopes, open plains, and shaded openings in woods, often on rocky soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 4000 - 6500 feet

Similar Species: Bouteloua gracilis

General Description

Desc: Tufted bunchgrass, numerous 10 to 24 inch tall erect, leafy based seedheads with up to 4 comb-like branches, branch tips exceeding the spikelets.
Identification notes: Tufted erect perennial, sometimes stoloniferous. Stems and sheath hairy. Ligule a fringe of hairs. Leaves basal, mostly flat, margins hairy at bases. Seedheads of up to 4 branches of one-sided spikelets, branch tips extend beyond the spikelets.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead typically has 2, sometimes 3 or 4 hairy comb-like branches with up to 50 one-sided spikelets. The spikelet branches extend beyond the spikelets as a naked point. Spikelets are green to dark purple; glumes are awn-tipped.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Leaves are mostly basal, <1/8 inch wide, 1 to 5 inches long, and flat to inrolled with hairs often present on both surfaces, usually also present on the bases of the margins.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths mostly smooth with fuzzy long hairs near the ligules. Ligules are less than 1/16 inch, a fringe of hairs.

Forage Value: Very good, one of the most important Arizona range grasses.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer