Plant Image
Plant - summer
Rimrock Verde Valley
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bouteloua simplex - mat grama

Synonyms: Chondrosum procumbens, Chondrosum prostratum, Chondrosum simplex

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant w/ruler

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Plant - summer

Rimrock Verde Valley Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Rimrock Verde Valley Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Rimrock Verde Valley Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found on rocky, open slopes in grassy and open woodland shrub vegetation.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: Multiple stemmed annual, stems trailing or erect and unbranched. Seedheads of 1 branch of one-sided spikelets.
Identification notes: Annual with trailing or erect unbranched stems. Sheath smooth, ligule membranous or short-hairy. Leaves short, flat to involute. Seedhead usually a single branch of one-sided spikelets, each spikelet having 1 fertile and 1 to 2 sterile 3-awned floret.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - comblike branches  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead usually has one curved branch of 20 to 30 spikelets. Spikelets are one-sided with 1 bisexual floret and 1 to 2 sterile florets. Fertile lemmas are hairy at bases and 3-awned with stout flattened awns.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Leaves are 3/4 to 3-1/4 inches long and <1/16 inch wide, flat to rolled inward. Top surfaces are mostly smooth, often soft hairy at the bases.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth and deeply marked with slender, longitudinal grooves or lines, appearing striped. Ligules are a membranous fringe of short hairs, sometimes with a few stiff hairs on either side.

Forage Value: Good when green and growing. Overall forage value to livestock and wildlife is very low because this is a small, short-lived annual grass.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer