Bromusanomalus
Plant Image
Plant
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus anomalus - nodding brome

Synonyms: Bromopsis anomala

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant

Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule

Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade

Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Mostly mountain scrub, oak and pinyon juniper woodlands, ponderosa parklands, aspen groves and mountain meadows.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 8000 feet

Similar Species: Bromus ciliatus, Bromus porteri

General Description

Desc: Perennial bunchgrass having many stems from one main root mass. Seedheads droop. B. anomalus having culm leaves with midribs that are narrowed just below the collar, as well as auricles.
Identification notes: Perennials without rhizomes; seedheads are branched, nodding; spikelets are rounded and multi-flowered; glumes without hairs; lemmas are densely hairy. Seedheads fewer than B. ciliatus . Blades have midribs that narrow just below the collar.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: May - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads short, drooping with few spikelets per branch. First glumes 3-nerved, second 5-nerved. Spikelets densely hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Narrow, about 1/8 inch wide, dull bluish green, sparsely hairy. Seedhead blades have midribs that are narrowed just below the collar.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths somewhat hairy. Auricles present on lower leaves.

Forage Value: Excellent when available in sufficient quantity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer