Plant Image
Plant
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus berteroanus - Chilean chess

Synonyms: Bromus berterianus, Bromus trinii, Bromus trinii var. excelsus, Trisetobromus hirtus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

University of Arizona Herbarium
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial)
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Open, sandy or gravelly soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub
Elevation: 1500 - 3500 feet

General Description

Desc: Stems erect and clustered, clump appearing tufted. Seedheads are 4 to 8 inches tall and erect, with branches appressed to spreading.
Identification notes: Panicles are erect and dense; spikelets are cylindrical; awns are usually bent, sometimes only spreading, bristle-like and arising below the lemma apex; lemma teeth are about 1/8 inch long.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Mar - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelets have 3 to 7 fertile bisexual florets. Awns are bent and strongly to moderately twisted in the basal portion. Seedhead is open and spreading with 2 to 10 branches.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaf sheath mostly closed and clasping the stem, covered with stiff prickly hairs. Leaf blade is narrow, flat and sparsely to densely hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is an unfringed smooth membrane.

Forage Value: Poor and usually grazed only in its early growth stage.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer