Plant Image
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus catharticus - rescuegrass

Synonyms: Bromus brevis, Bromus willdenowii

Other Common Names: prairiegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Weedy. Occupies disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 5000 feet

General Description

Desc: Branches usually spread as they ascend and droop or are sometimes bent down abruptly. Stout annual, biennial or short-lived perennial.
Identification notes: Seedhead stems are erect or spreading, branches are somewhat spreading; spikelets are flattened; lemmas are definitely keeled, v-shaped in cross section and without awns or awn-pointed.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead erect or nodding, open or dense, occasionally 1-sided. Spikelets 1/4 to 3 inches, cylindrical to laterally compressed, with 3 to 30 florets. Awns, if present, are up to 1/8 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades generally flat, rarely involute and lack hairs. Leaves sheathing at base. Leaf sheath mostly closed, smooth and lacks hairs.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Stem nodes swollen or brittle. Stems erect or ascending; stems are tufted and clustered. Ligule present with an unfringed membrane. Auricles usually absent.

Forage Value: Can be used for hay, but at maturity the sharp pointed florets and long, rough awns can injure grazing animals.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer