Plant Image
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus ciliatus - fringed brome

Synonyms: Bromopsis canadensis, Bromopsis ciliata, Bromus canadensis

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Blades

Mingus Mtn Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Mingus Mtn Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Mingus Mtn Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Mingus Mtn Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelet

Mingus Mtn Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows in damp meadows, thickets, woods, stream banks and forested areas.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 10000 feet

Similar Species: Bromus anomalus

General Description

Desc: An erect, slender perennial bunchgrass with a well-developed root system. Stems are usually 1-1/2 to 3 feet tall. Seedheads nodding, spikelets compressed and multiple flowered.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial with slender stems. Sheath hairy at collar. Leaves wide and flat, hairy on top. Ligule membranous. Seedhead open and nodding, spikelets laterally compressed; 4 to 9 florets. Glumes unequal. Lemmas hairy on margins. Awns 3 to 5 mm long.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is narrowly elongate, 3 to 7 inches long with branches spreading, ascending or nodding. Spikelets are strongly laterally compressed with 4 to 9 florets. Glumes are smooth and unequal. Lemmas hairy on the lower 1/2 to 2/3. Awns 1/8 to 1/4 inch.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves are flat, <1/2 inch wide and 6 to 10 inches long. Leaves are bright green with smooth under surfaces and hairy upper surfaces.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Basal sheaths have downward pointing hairs, upper sheaths are smooth with hairs at the throat. Ligules are <1/16 inch, membranous, truncated with eroded edges.

Forage Value: Fringed brome is a good source of forage and is highly palatable for livestock and wildlife.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer