Bromusinermis
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Rim Country N. of Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus inermis - smooth brome

Synonyms: Bromus inopinatus, Festuca inermis, F. inermis var. inermis, F. inermis var. villosa, Poa bromoides and more. See SEINET.

Other Common Names: awnless brome, brome inerme, Hungarian brome

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads - summer

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Found in disturbed areas, frequently escapes to roadsides, ditches and moist wooded areas.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 6000 - 9000 feet

Similar Species: B. pumpellianus, B. riparius

General Description

Desc: Tall rhizomatous sod forming perennial, blades wide and long, seedhead robust.
Identification notes: Perennial rhizomatous plant, with erect smooth, one or few seedhead stems; 20 to 50 inches tall; smooth sheaths; most blades have a pinched area that looks like a “W”; nodes and leaf blades rarely hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are erect with ascending branches. Spikelets not strongly flattened, round in cross section before flowering. First glume 1-nerved. Lemmas awnless or with very short awns.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 4 to 17 inches long, 1/4 to 3/4 inch wide, flat, usually smooth without hairs, rarely clothed with soft hairs or down.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually smooth without hairs, rarely clothed with soft hairs or down or soft-hairy; auricles sometimes present; ligules to 1/8 inch, as though abruptly "chopped off", irregularly notched at the apex, appearing gnawed or eroded.

Forage Value: Good, widely planted in the United States for pasture and hay.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer