Bromusmarginatus
Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus marginatus - mountain brome

Synonyms: Bromus breviaristatus, Bromus carinatus, Bromus sitchensis, Ceratochloa marginata

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedheads

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Dry open slopes; scrublands; woodland and forest openings. Moist woodlands and rocky slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3200 - 9500 feet

General Description

Desc: Erect, loosely tufted, 2 to 4 feet tall, rhizomes absent.
Identification notes: Sheaths retrorsely (directed downward or backward) pilose (bearing long, soft, straight hairs); lemmas usually evenly pubescent (short, soft hairs) on the back. Seedhead with stiff, erect or ascending branches; awns usually less than 1/4 inch long.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Mar - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead erect and rather narrow to 8 inches long. Spikelets 1 to 2 inches long, 4 to 9 flowered, strongly laterally compressed. Glumes are unequal.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 1/8 to 5/16 inches wide, 3 to 10 inches long, can be without hairs, with sparse long soft straight hairs, or covered with short soft hairs, on 1 or both surfaces. Sheaths are closed for most of their length.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Auricles are sometimes present on the lower leaves.

Forage Value: Important forage grass for domestic livestock, elk and deer.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer