Bromusporteri
Plant Image
Seed
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus porteri - Porter brome

Synonyms: Bromopsis porteri, Bromus anomalus

Other Common Names: nodding brome

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Montane meadows, grassy slopes, moist grasslands, forest edges and open forest habitats.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5500 - 11500 feet

Similar Species: Bromus anomalus, Bromus ciliatus

General Description

Desc: Stems solitary or in small tufts, slender, usually with fine, short hairs at the nodes. Seedhead is branched, loose, open and nodding.
Identification notes: Seedheads on 1 to 2 feet stems; up to 4 inches long; drooping. Spikelets rounded; lemmas with short, fine hairs on the back; rhizomes absent. Differs from B. anomalus due to lack of auricles and B. ciliatus which does not have hairy lemmas.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is branched, open, nodding, sometimes 1-sided, with 1 to 2 spikelets. Spikelets are 3/4 to 1 inch long with mostly 5 to 11 flowers.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Both basal and stem leaves, 1/8 to 3/16 inches wide and 1-1/4 to 14 inches long. The leaves may be smooth or occasionally rough to the touch.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths closed to within a few centimeters of the ligule. Sheaths may have long, soft, straight hairs or be hairless.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer