Plant Image
Plant - summer
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Bromus tectorum - cheatgrass

Synonyms: Anisantha tectorum,

Other Common Names: downy brome

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Watson Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Watson Lake Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Dry, disturbed ground.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 500 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual grass that may form large stands on disturbed places. Many seeds are produced by such a small plant.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: May - Jun



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Open, with the spikelets drooping on slender stems, often purple. Lemmas hairy.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades short, 1/2 to 1-1/4 inches long, to 1/4 inch wide, covered with soft fine hairs.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths usually densely and softly clothed with soft hairs or down, upper sheaths sometimes smooth without hairs. Ligules to 1/8 inch, blunt or rounded, usually making an angle of more than 90 degrees, appearing torn at the edge or irregularly cleft.

Forage Value: Good when green before setting seedheads. After, poor sparse feed awns may penetrate facial tissues of grazing animals.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer