Cenchrusspinifex
Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Cenchrus spinifex - coastal sandbur

Synonyms: Cenchrus incertus, Cenchrus parviceps, Cenchrus pauciflorus

Other Common Names: field sandbur, grass bur, Southern sandbur, spiny burgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry sandy soil, disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet

Similar Species: Cenchrus tribuloides, Cenchrus longispinus

General Description

Desc: Plants are annuals or short-lived perennials. Weak spreading stems form mats with deep, well-developed roots. Growth starts early, adding to the competitiveness of this weedy grass.
Identification notes: Annual with spreading seedhead stems; simple spike-like seedheads of spiny burs; burs sometimes crowded on the seedhead, representing 2 spikelets that have coalesced and have many flat spines; flat blades; sometimes freely branching and forming mats.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are dense, compact spikes bearing 12 to 27 stiff, spiny burs. Spikelets are usually two-flowered and purplish.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades are flat or folded. Stems are somewhat flattened and often purplish colored at the base. Stems are often bent and jointed.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: A membranous ligule is present with hairs on the fringe.

Forage Value: Poor palatability for wildlife, but the song bird Pyrrhuloxia eats the seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer