Plant Image
Plant - summer
Oak Creek, S. of Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Cynodon dactylon - Bermudagrass

Synonyms: Capriola dactylon, Cynodon aristiglumis, Cynodon incompletus, Panicum dactylon

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall

Oak Creek, S. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Plant - summer

Oak Creek, S. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead - summer

Oak Creek, S. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy washes and alkaline seeps, often disturbed places. Commonly cultivated lawn grass in the southwest low desert cities; well established along most waterways in Arizona.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: A plant with an extensive system of stout rhizomes; stems mostly creeping and stoloniferous, with short internodes producing wiry erect flowering stalk, often forms beds or mats.
Identification notes: Perennial with stolons and rhizomes, forms extensive mats; seedheads digitate (finger-like); sheaths smooth or with scattered hairs; leaves flat, short, narrow; ligule a conspicuous ring of white hairs.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead has spikelike branches arranged windmill fashion at the top of the stem. Seedhead stems mostly creeping but produce erect wiry flowering stalks at frequent intervals. Spikelets in 2 rows along one side.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades short, narrow, 1/2 to 2-1/4 inches long to 1/8 inch wide.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs or with scattered hairs; collars usually with long hairs, particularly at the margins; ligules <1/16 inch with hairs.

Forage Value: Good if irrigated.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer