Dactylisglomerata
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Lynx Lake
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Dactylis glomerata - orchardgrass
Other Common Names: cocksfoot

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Basal leaves

Lynx Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Lynx Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - fall

Lynx Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - spring

Lynx Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedheads - fall

Lynx Lake Sue Smith
Plant image
Membranous ligule

Lynx Lake Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Thrives in moist shaded sites. Found in meadows, orchards, woodland borders, fence rows, pastures, and generally in areas that have undergone disturbance.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7500 feet

General Description

Desc: Tall, tufted bunchgrass, very green with drooping leaves.
Identification notes: Densely tufted perennial bunchgrass, 8 to 55 inches tall, triangular seedheads on flattened stems; sheaths without hairs; ligules 1/4 inch long; blades elongate, 1/8 to 1/2 inch wide.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads with a few stiff rigid branches; spikelets nearly sessile in dense, 1 sided clusters at the ends of the branches. Seedheads spread only at flowering time. Spikelets 2 to 6 flowered.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Prominent rough midrib. Young leaf blades are sharply folded but open out flat as they mature. Leaf edges when rubbed toward the base have a sandpaper like feel.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths longer than the internodes, smooth without hairs, usually keeled; ligules 1/8 to 1/2 inch, abruptly "chopped off" to gradually tapering to a sharp point.

Forage Value: Good to excellent for livestock and wildlife.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer