Dasyochloapulchella
Plant Image
Plant - top view
Mesa top
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Dasyochloa pulchella - low woollygrass

Synonyms: Erioneuron pulchellum, Tridens pulchellus, Triodia pulchella

Other Common Names: fluffgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - side view

Mesa top John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead - mature

Mesa top John Kava
Plant image
Seedhead - mature

Mesa top John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes and desert flats, can be dominant in southwest deserts.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Low growing grass, dry most of the year. Forms half a sphere in its shape. Stems arching outward and may root some distance away.
Identification notes: Dwarf, tufted perennial; numerous wiry stems, 2 to 5-1/2 inches tall; seedhead head-like, exceeded by blades; ligule fringed, <1/16 inch long; sheath open; collar smooth except for long marginal hairs. Early season leaves covered by white cobwebby fluff.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Mar - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Dense, head-like cluster of white woolly spikelets, light green or purple-tinged when new, surrounded by a tuft of leaf blades.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/8 to 2 inches long, 1/32 inch wide, sharp pointed.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths with a tuft of hairs 1/16 inch at the throat. Ligule hairy.

Forage Value: Little to none, avoided by most livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer