Dichantheliumoligosanthes
Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Dichanthelium oligosanthes - Heller's rosette grass

Synonyms: Dichanthelium scribnerianum, Panicum scoparium var. angustifolium, Panicum scoparium var. pauciflorum

Other Common Names: few-flowered panicgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Leaves

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Found in dry open oak or pine woodlands; often in sandy to clay soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4000 - 7000 feet

Similar Species: Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. scribnerianum

General Description

Desc: This grass develops a stem during the spring that becomes 1 to 2 feet tall by early summer. This ascending to erect stem is unbranched, or may have 1 to 2 short side branches. There are 4 to 6 alternate leaves along each stem.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial. Spikelets 2.5 to 4.3 mm long, usually obovoid, turgid; upper glumes usually with an orange or purple spot at the base, the veins prominent, glumes hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Primary seedheads are briefly open-pollinated, then self-pollinated from late May to early June. The smaller secondary seedheads, produced from June to November, are also self-pollinated. Spikelets are green to reddish-green and covered with fine hairs.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves are dull green, flat, and hairy along their lower margins. The upper blade surface is hairless. Leaf sheaths are green, purplish green, or purple; they are strongly veined and more or less covered with long spreading hairs.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: At the junctions of blades and sheaths, the ligules have narrow rings of fine hairs.

Forage Value: Provides green forage for livestock and wildlife during the winter and birds eat the seeds. Provides nesting materials for native bees.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer