Digitariasanguinalis
Plant Image
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Digitaria sanguinalis - hairy crabgrass

Synonyms: Panicum sanguinale, Syntherisma sanguinalis

Other Common Names: large crabgrass, purple crabgrass, redhair crabgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Leaves

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedheads

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Common weeds of lawns and cultivated soils, occasionally along streams and washes.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2400 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Annual grass with spreading-decumbent stems, often rooting at lower nodes. Has long sprawling stems and fibrous roots. The many soft stems grow close to the ground in an open space or will push up through other grasses when crowded.
Identification notes: Annual grass; seedhead stem spreading-decumbent, rooting at lower nodes; blades very hairy to sparsely hairy, broad, flat, thin; spikelets in 2 rows on 1 side of a 3-angled branch digitate; first glume minute.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Two florets per spikelet; lower florets sterile; upper florets bisexual. Anthers three, 1/16 inch long; stigmas red. Lower glumes to 1/16 inch long, lacking veins. Upper glumes to 1/16 inch long, three-veined.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades somewhat hairy to very hairy, blades broad, flat, 1/8 to 1/2 inch wide and 3/4 to 5-1/2 inches long.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Open hairy sheath around the stem.

Forage Value: Fodder for livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer