Echinochloacolona
Plant Image
Seedhead
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Echinochloa colona - jungle rice

Synonyms: Panicum colonum

Other Common Names: awnless barnyard grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Leaves

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Moist soils and disturbed areas such as seasonally flooded grasslands and cultivated or irrigated fields and ditches.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5500 feet

Similar Species: Echinochloa crusgalli

General Description

Desc: Annual grass growing in clumps or spreading by rooting from trailing stem nodes or short stolons. Mature plants are prostrate or erect and range from 2 to 3 feet in width or height.
Identification notes: Annual, blades flat. Widely spaced seedhead branching with few or no bristles distinguishes this from Echinochloa crusgalli. Spikelets are 2 to 3 mm long and not awned.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: Y
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are spike-like, 1 to 6 inches long with short, compact branches. Two-flowered awnless spikelets are arranged in 4 rows on one side of the seedhead and detach at maturity.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Leaves are flat, grayish or dull green, sometimes having purplish banding; hairs on or near the margins. Stems are hairless except for hairs at the stem joints. They are reddish-purple at their base and can root at the lower nodes.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Absent
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: There are no ligules or auricles.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer