Plant Image
Plant - summer
Red Rock Crossing, Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Echinochloa crus-galli - Barnyard grass

Synonyms: Panicum crus-galli

Other Common Names: Cockspur, Japanese millet, Large barnyard grass, Watergrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead - emerging

Red Rock Crossing, Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Red Rock Crossing, Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Red Rock Crossing, Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Red Rock Crossing, Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Frequently found as a weed in irrigated fields and ditches; grows in moist, disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 7000 feet

General Description

Desc: Coarse annual 20 to 48 inches tall. Rough bristly seedhead.
Identification notes: Annual plant with stems 1-1/2 to 4 feet tall, spreading, erect; blades to 25 inches long, 1-1/4 inches wide, usually hairless; sheaths hairless; ligules absent; bristles and long hairs of the seedhead conspicuous.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelets are covered with stout, spine-like hairs at or below the nodes of the seedhead branches; hairs sometimes longer than the spikelets; two florets per spikelet; fertile floret ovoid.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades to 26 inches long, 1/4 to 3/4 inch wide, usually smooth without hairs, occasionally sparsely hairy with straight rather stiff hairs.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Absent
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Upper nodes usually smooth and without hairs; lower nodes clothed with soft hairs or down. Sheaths smooth without hairs; ligules absent, ligule region sometimes clothed with soft hairs or down.

Forage Value: Poor to fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer