Echinochloacrus-pavonis
Plant Image
Plant
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Echinochloa crus-pavonis - gulf cockspur grass
Other Common Names: gulf barnyard grass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant image
Seedhead

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase).
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in waste places and moist, disturbed sites. Will grow in summer crops and wet places.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet

Similar Species: Echinochloa crus-galli, E. colona

General Description

Desc: Annual or short-lived perennial grass. Stems can be from 1 to 5 feet tall, seedhead stems sprawling, bent or erect.
Identification notes: Seedheads rebranch, usually droop, often rice-like. Upper lemmas narrowly ovate to elliptical, never with a line of minute hairs which distinguishes it from E. crus-galls. Lower lemmas often awned; upper lemmas scarcely exceeding the glumes.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Jul - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads are 4 to 12 inches long and erect or often nodding, with a rather soft pinkish or pale purple color. Appears 1-flowered, lower floret is sterile.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades are 4 to 24 inches long, up to 1 inch wide, and smooth.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Absent
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are smooth and often purplish, ligules are absent.

Forage Value: Low to poor forage value.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer