Plant Image
Seedhead
Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Elymus canadensis - Canada wildrye

Synonyms: Elymus brachystachys, Elymus crescendus, Elymus philadelphicus, Elymus robustus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Liz Makings @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Dry to moist or damp soils, on sandy or gravelly soils along streams, disturbed grounds, or in thickets and woods near streams.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 9000 feet

General Description

Desc: Large bunch grass, often bluish-green with distinctive out-curving awns and thick seedhead spikes.
Identification notes: Perennial grass 24 to 63 inches tall; blades 3/4 inch wide; seedhead nodding, densely flowered, 3 to 8 inches long with awns up to 2 inches long; awns are on the lemmas and curved when dry; spikelets 2 to 4 at each node and mostly 3 to 5-flowered.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: May - Jul



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Greater than 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spike nodding, sometimes pendant or erect, usually with 2 spikelets per node. Spikelets have 3 to 5 florets.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 1/4 to 3/4 inch wide, usually firm, often ascending and margins somewhat rolled inward, usually dull green, drying to grayish; surfaces facing toward the stem usually smooth or slightly rough and hairless.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Auricles smooth, often reddish brown. Ligules fringed with hairs.

Forage Value: Fodder for livestock.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer