Elymuscondensatus
Plant Image
C. Kenneth Pearse @ http://swbiodiversity.org/seinet
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial)
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Elymus condensatus - giant wildrye

Synonyms: Aneurolepidium condensatum, Elymus condensatus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Herbarium specimen

Intermountain Herbarium
Usage Rights: CC0 1.0 (Public-domain)
Plant image
Spikelets

Jose Hernandez @ http://swbiodiversity.org/seinet
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial)
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool and Warm
Habitat Description: Dry hills and plains, adapted to a wide range of soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: Below 5000 feet

General Description

Desc: Grows in bunches or clumps, stays green all year.
Identification notes: Tufted, weakly rhizomatous; stems 4 to 11 feet tall, 1/4 to 1/2 inch thick, several to many together; usually hairless except for fine hairs at or below nodes; blades tough; seedheads 6 to 17 inches long; 5 to 35 spikelets per node.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead 6 to 17 inches long, 3/4 to 2-1/2 inches wide, lower nodes with 2 to 6 branches, branches to 1/2 inch, ascending, with 5 to 35 spikelets, upper nodes with pedicellate (stalked) and sessile (unstalked) spikelets.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4 to 1 inch wide, 8 to 24 inches long, top surfaces smooth, bottom surfaces rough, veins evident; strongly involute to flat.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or hairy; auricles to 1/16 inch long; ligules 1/8 to 1/2 inch long.

Forage Value: Good for cattle, fair for wildlife, abundant forage in early spring.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer