Enneapogondesvauxii
Plant Image
Leaves
Rimrock Verde Valley
John Kava
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Enneapogon desvauxii - nineawn pappusgrass

Synonyms: Pappophorum wrightii

Other Common Names: spike pappus grass, feather pappusgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Seedhead

Rimrock Verde Valley John Kava
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in desert scrub or grasslands in open areas, on dry rocky slopes, mesas, rock outcrops and cliffs.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Low tufted perennial. Distinguishing feature is 9 awns on each lemma. A very hairy densely packed seedhead.
Identification notes: Small thin stemmed perennial 8 to 18 inches tall, knotty based; spikelike seedhead has hairy spikelets; spikelets have one plump rounded floret; lemmas have 9 feathery awns; the hairy spikelets can give a silvery appearance to the seedhead.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Lemma many-nerved with 9 awns. Densely flowered, grayish-green. Main axis hairy. Often silvery in appearance.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades mostly 3/4 to 4-3/4 inches long, <1/6 inch wide, more or less hairy, inrolled when dry.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Hairy nodes. Sheaths usually shorter than the internodes, more or less clothed with soft hairs or down; ligules <1/32 inch.

Forage Value: None.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer