Plant Image
Plant - fall
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis curvula - weeping lovegrass

Synonyms: Eragrostis chloromelas, E. robusta, E. curvula var. conferta & var. curvula

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Sue Smith
Plant image
Basal leaves

Sue Smith
Plant image
Blade tip

Sue Smith
Plant image
Ligule and involute blade

Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead

Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Sue Smith
Plant image
Hairy sheath apex

Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Grows on rocky slopes, at the margins of woods, along roadsides, and in waste ground.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 6000 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: A vigorous-growing bunchgrass with abundant leaves coming from a coarse, dense, basal crown, 2 to 5 feet tall with droopy seedheads. This grass can outcompete natives and become a monoculture.
Identification notes: Perennial; seedhead is lead-colored, branches slender, drooping; lemmas less than 1/16 inch, lateral nerves prominent. Blades taper to fine hair-like brownish threads. Collar hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: Y
Flowering Period: Jun - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is 10 to 16 inches long, branches 3 to 6 inches long. Branches not bearing spikelets near the bases. Lower axils of the seedhead stem are hairy. Stems of spikelets much shorter than spikelets. Lemma 3-nerved, lateral nerve may be inconspicuous.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 24 to 48 inches long, drooping, slender, tapering to fine hair-like brownish threads. Bases of the densely clustered young leaves are purplish.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter than internodes, basal ones densely hairy with long, soft hairs on the back and near the base, upper ones are smooth without hairs, except top (collar) where they are soft-hairy at the margins. Ligule a dense row of white hairs < 1/6 inch.

Forage Value: Fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer