Plant Image
Seedhead - fall
Rim Country N. of Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis mexicana - Mexican lovegrass

Synonyms: Eragrostis cordobensis, Eragrostis leptantha, Eragrostis limbata, Eragrostis pauciflora, Eragrostis purshii, Eragrostis rahmeri

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Spikelets

Rim Country N. of Sedona Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found on sandy soils, along roadsides, near cultivated fields and other disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 300 - 8500 feet

General Description

Desc: Tufted annual, stems erect or spreading, branching at the bases. Seedhead gray-green to purplish, branched, with oval spikelets on short stems.
Identification notes: Tufted annual, stems erect or trailing from the base. Sheaths hairy at tips and collars; ligule a dense row of hairs. Blades flat or involute. Seedhead spreading, not drooping. Spikelets compressed, egg shaped and gray-green to purplish, 5 to 15 florets.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead 4 to 16 inches, primary branches 1 to 5 inches, somewhat densely flowered, grayish-green to green mottled with red or purple. Spikelets ovate; 5 to 15 florets. Glandular pits below the spikelets. No glands on lemmas.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Leaves are broad at bases, tapering at the tips. Blades are 1/8 to 1/4 inch wide and 2 to 4 inches long. Leaves are smooth but may be sparsely hairy at the bases.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are less than half the length of the internodes, hairy at the top and on the margins, ridged with glandular pits.. Stems have a ring of glands below the nodes. Ligules are <1/32 inch, densely fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: Fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer