Plant Image
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis pectinacea - tufted lovegrass

Synonyms: Eragrostis brizoides, E. cognata, E. delicatula, E. diffusa var. diffusa, E. nuttalliana, E. pennsylvanica and more see SEINET.

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Leaves

Russ Kleinman @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in sandy soils of stream courses and in other disturbed soils.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4500 - 6000 feet

Similar Species: Eragrostis mexicana

General Description

Desc: Tufted annual grass with erect to geniculate stems; branching at base and above; the only hairs a tuft of white hairs at the apex of the sheath; lacking a groove in the fruit.
Identification notes: Tufted annual grass; erect or spreading, 4 to 32 inches tall, collar typically very hairy. Spikelets very narrow, appressed. Blades mostly flat, may be rolled along the edge, 1 to 6 inches long, 1/8 to 1/6 inch wide, mostly smooth on both surfaces.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is terminal, branched, usually open, rising above upper leaves, 2 to 10 inches long, 1 to 6 inches wide, egg-shaped to pyramidal, with 1 to 3-inch long primary branches that are solitary or paired on the lowest two nodes.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Flat to curled, hairless and smooth, 1/4 to 8 inches long.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths hirsute, hairs less 1/16 inch; collar covered with soft hairs at margin; ligule is a dense row of minute white hairs.

Forage Value: Not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer