Eragrostisspectabilis
Plant Image
Plant - summer
Yeager Canyon
Sue Smith
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis spectabilis - purple lovegrass

Synonyms: Poa spectabilis, Eragrostis spectabilis var. sparsihirsuta

Other Common Names: petticoat-climber

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
Plant image
Plant - summer

Yeager Canyon Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Blade

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - fall

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
Plant image
Seedhead - fall

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
Plant image
Hairy axils - seedhead

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
Plant image
Spikelets

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
Plant image
Top of sheath

Yeager Canyon Sue Smith
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Associated with woodlands and grasslands. It also grows in fields, margins of woods, along roadsides, and in other disturbed sites, usually in sandy to clay loam soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Tall bunchgrass with fine spreading seedhead with purple tinge.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial erect or wide-spreading; short, knotty rhizomes; sheaths hairy along the margins and at collar; blades wide, flat or with margins rolling inward. Seedhead more than half the length of the plant; diffuse and purplish, lower axils hairy.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads 10 to 18 inches long, 6 to 14 inches wide, open, basal portions sometimes included in the uppermost leaf sheaths. Spikelets 1/8 to 1/2 inch long, about 1/16 inch wide, narrow, longer than broad, reddish-purple.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 4 to 13 inches long, 1/8 to 1/2 inch wide, flat to inwardly rolled, both surfaces usually soft-hairy, but maybe without hairs.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths hairy on the margins and at the collar, hairs to 1/4 inch; ligule a dense row of white hairs less than 1/16 inch.

Forage Value: Fair to poor.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer