Eragrostissuperba
Plant Image
Plant - winter
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eragrostis superba - Wilman lovegrass
Other Common Names: sawtooth lovegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Herbarium specimen

University of Arizona Herbarium
Usage Rights: CC BY-NC (Attribution-Non-Commercial)
Plant image
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, in sandy flats and along roadsides.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1575 - 5400 feet

General Description

Desc: A moderately leafy bunchgrass growing erect from a moderately vigorous and sparsely branched base to a height of about 3 feet.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial; spikelets large, flattened egg-shaped and many flowered, opposite at broad angles; lower stem nodes sprout into offsets or new shoots; sheaths hairy at the apices and on the margins.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead is 4 to 12 inches long. Spikelets are 1/4 to 3/4 inch long, 1/8 to 1/2 inch wide and borne on short pedicels. Spikelets have 4 to 22 florets each.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades are 3 to 12 inches long and flat to loosely involute; smooth on the bottom and covered with short stiff hairs on the top and sides.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths are hairy on the margins. Ligule is a tiny fringe of hairs.

Forage Value: Fair.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer