Plant Image
Plant
Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Eriochloa acuminata - tapertip cupgrass

Synonyms: Eriochloa lemmonii var. minor

Other Common Names: southwestern cupgrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Leaves

Anthony Mendoza @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Seedhead

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant image
Spikelets

Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Found in sandy washes and depressions, along streams and ditches, and in disturbed soils.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 5500 feet

Similar Species: Eriochola acuminata var. minor

General Description

Desc: Stems are 1 to 4 feet long and erect or trailing, sometimes rooting at the lower nodes. Leaves are mostly basal and below the middle of the stems. Small reddish cupules at the base of each spikelet remain after spikelets fall.
Identification notes: Annual. Seedheads spike-like, seedhead stems hairy; spikelets subsessile, 1/4 inch long; first glume reduced, second glume awn-tipped, glumes remain on plant. E.acuminata var. minor has spikelets 1/4 inch long with acute, straight sided tips.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Aug - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelets One-sided: N
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads have 5 to 20 appressed or erect and spreading branches that are widely spaced along the main axis. Branches have 20 to 36 appressed spikelets. Each spikelet has one fertile or bisexual floret and one sterile floret.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades are bright green and flat or folded. Leaf sheaths are mostly open or loose. Both blades and sheaths may be smooth or hairy.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Ligule is a fringe of hairs or lobed membrane.

Forage Value: Information not available.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer